Events & Symposia Archive

S 2017     Of More-than-Human Spaces Panel Discussion

 

Lecture Series archive

SPIKE WOLFF
Curator and Administrative Director, SoA Lecture Series

VIEW BY
LECTURER Affiliation


Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Al Borde
Ann Kalla Professorship (2014–2015)
Ann Kalla Professorship (2015–2016)
Aranda\Lasch
Archeworks
Atelier Wylde-Oubrerie
Auburn University Rural Studio
AvroKO
Ball-Nogues Studio
Bernard Tschumi Architects
BrandNu Design
Bruce Mau Design
CASE
CAST
Calthorpe Associates
Caste Chair in Architecture & Urban Design
CH+QS arquitectos
Cincinnati Art Museum
Columbia University Center for Urban Real Estate
Cornell University
dECOi architects
DREiCON
EcoLogicStudio
Emergent Architects
Emmanuelle Moureaux Architecture + Design
Experimental Architecture & Design
Foreign Office Architects
The Freelon Group
George N Pauly, Jr Fellowship (2012–2013)
George N Pauly, Jr Fellowship (2013–2014)
George N Pauly, Jr Fellowship (2014–2015)
George N Pauly, Jr Fellowship (2015–2016)
Harvard GSD (Panagiotis MICHALATOS)
Harvard GSD (Preston Scott COHEN)
Harvard GSD (Sanford KWINTER)
Heschong Mahone Group
Hugh Broughton Architects
IIT College of Architecture
Immersive Kinematics
Institute Without Boundaries
JONES,PARTNERS:ARCHITECTURE
LA DALLMAN
Laboratory of Architecture
Liminal Projects
London School of Economics
Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
MASS Design Group
Marmol Radziner
Maya Lin Studio
Mecanoo
Minarc
MIT
MIT Design Lab
Morphosis
MVRDV
NOX
Neil M Denari Architects
New York School for Design & Science
New York University
OFFICE 52
OPSYS
Ocean Earth Development Corporation
Ohio State University Knowlton School
One Architecture
Ove Arup
over,under (2011)
over,under (2015)
Perkins + Will
Peter Rich Architects
Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Preston Scott Cohen Inc
RAAAF
Reiser + Umemoto
Rietveld Architecture–Art–Affordances
Rojkind Arquitectos
Roswag Architekten
RPI
Ryerson University
SCI-Arc
SEArch
SHoP Architects
Skidmore Owings & Merrill
Snøhetta
Sou Fujimoto Architects
SPAN Architecture & Design
Storefront for Art and Architecture
SU11 Architecture + Design
Tatiana Bilbao SC
Terreform ONE
Tezuka Architects
Trahan Architects
Tronic Studio
University of California at Berkeley
University of La Sapienza
University of Pennsylvania
University of Toronto
UNStudio
Urban Design Associates
Urban Lab
Urban–Think Tank
Venice Architecture Biennale
Wiel Arets Architects
Will Bruder Architects
Zago Architecture
Zaha Hadid Architects

FALL 2017 LECTURE SERIEs

JING LIU
SO-IL

Order, Edge, Aura
M 18 September | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
William Finglass Lecture

 

AARON BETSKY
School of Architecture at Taliesin

Make It Alive: Beyond New Buildings
M 25 September | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H. Rider Visiting Critic and Distinguished Lecturer

 

MY ARCHITECTURE

A Discussion on Architectural Careers in the Creative Arts
M 02 October | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Co-sponsored by the CMU Career and Professional Development Center
Networking reception immediately follows in CFA Alumni Concert Hall

 

KELLER EASTERLING
Yale School of Architecture

Medium Design
F 13 October | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H. Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

CARLO RATTI
MIT Senseable City Lab

Senseable Cities
M 23 October | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

DAVID LEWIS
Urban Design Associates

Communities by Design
M 06 November | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
The event will begin with the premiere of a short film by the AIA: "The Legacy of David Lewis"
Co-sponsored by Urban Design Associates
Reception immediately follows in CFA Great Hall

 

TREY TRAHAN
Trahan Architects

Fragmenting Ecologies
M 13 November | 5:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H. Rider Visiting Critic and Distinguished Lecturer

 

EX-CHANGE
with Aaron Betsky and Trey Trahan

A Discussion Sparked by the Work of Our Studios
Su 10 December | 2:00-5:00pm | CFA 200 & CFA 214
Alan H. Rider Visiting Critic and Distinguished Lecturers

SPRING 2017 LECTURE SERIEs

ODILE DECQ
STUDIO ODILE DECQ

Architecture Thinking
M 23 January | 6:30pm | Kresge Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

SANDI HILAL
DAAR DECOLONIZING ARCHITECTURE ART RESIDENCY

Architecture of Participation in Palestinian Refugee Camp
T 24 January | 5:00pm | Kresge Theater
In collaboration with CMU School of Art

 

YVONNE FARRELL
GRAFTON ARCHITECTS

The Physics of Culture
M 13 February | 6:30pm | Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
In collaboration with Heinz Architectural Center at CMoA

 

VANESSA KEITH
STUDIOTEKA DESIGN

2100: A Dystopian Utopia - The City After Climate Change
M 20 February | 6:30pm | Kresge Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

ANNABELLE SELLDORF
SELLDORF ARCHITECTS

Public Spaces and Private Place
M 27 February | 6:30pm | Frick Fine Arts Auditorium
In collaboration with the University of Pittsburgh

 

MAKING SPACE: FIVE WOMEN CHANGING THE FACE OF ARCHITECTURE

Five Women Changing the Face of Architecture
M 27 March | 6:30pm | Frick Fine Arts Auditorium
Film screening, in collaboration with the University of Pittsburgh

 

NIDA REHMAN
ANN KALLA VISITING PROFESSOR

Getting Spatial with Non-Human Others
M 10 April | 6:30pm | Kresge Theater
Henry Hornbostel Lecture

FALL 2016 LECTURE SERIEs

Michael Ford
BrandNu Design

Hip Hop Architecture
M 12 September | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

José Oubrerie
Atelier Wylde-Oubrerie

Architecture With and Without Le Corbusier
F 23 September | Miller Gallery
5:00pm Talk with José Oubrerie
6:00pm–8:00pm Reception
Architecture with and without Le Corbusier is on view through 13 November at the Miller Gallery.
Co-sponsored by the Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture and the Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University.

 

Amanda Williams
2016 Pulitzer ARts Foundation Winner

Color(ed) Theory
M 03 October | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

Marialuisa Borja
Al Borde

Architecture Against All Odds
F 07 October | 6:00pm | Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Reception at the Heinz Architectural Center galleries immediately following the lecture.
Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art.

 

Ronald Rietveld
RAAAF (Rietveld Architecture-Art-Affordances)

Hardcore Heritage
M 24 October | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

Matthijs Bouw
One Architecture

Resiliency Symposium
F 28 October | 6:00pm | Kresge Theatre
William Finglass Lecture; presented as part of the Resiliency workshop on Saturday 29 October

 

Andrew Zago
Zago Architecture

What's a Difference?
F 11 November | 6:00pm | Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

SPRING 2016 LECTURE SERIES

Eva Franch i Gilabert
Storefront for Art and Architecture

Producing Alternatives
M 25 January | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre

 

Mauricio Bertet
George N Pauly, Jr Fellow

Supporting Characters
M 08 February | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre

 

Jesse Reiser AND Nanako Umemoto
REISER + UMEMOTO

Factual Fictions
M 22 February | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre

 

Ferda Kolatan
SU11 Architecture+Design

Forms of Ambiguity
M 14 March | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre
 


Sebastiaan Kaal
Mecanoo

People Place Purpose
M 21 March | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre

 

Josef Kaps
DREiCON

A Journey from Education to Practice
M 04 April | 6:30pm | Kresge Theatre

FALL 2015 Lecture Series

José OUBRERIE
Knowlton School at Ohio State University

Architecture with and without Le Corbusier
M September 21  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

Marco Poletto
EcoLogicStudio

Urbansphere vs Biosphere
M October 5  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

Peter Calthorpe
Calthorpe Associates

Global Sprawl: Types and Antidotes
M October 12  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

Mark Pasnik
over,under

Form and Format
M October 26  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater

 

Neil Denari
Neil M Denari Architects

Persuasion as Explanation
M November 2  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

Christina Ciardullo
Ann Kalla Professor in Architecture

The Overview Effect: A Brief History of Time, Space and Architecture
M November 9  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

Pierre Bélanger
OPSYS

The Oceanic Turn
M November 16  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre

Spring 2015 Lecture Series

BERNARD TSCHUMI
Bernard Tschumi Architects/Columbia Univ

Concept and Notation
M 26 January  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Music Hall, Carnegie Museum

 

PANAGIOTIS MICHALATOS
Harvard Graduate School of Design

Developing Design Environments
M 09 February  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

WIEL ARETS
Wiel Arets Architects / IIT College of Architecture

M 23 February  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

EMMANUELLE MOUREAUX
Emmanuelle Moureaux Architecture + Design

Shikiri
Th 19 March  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Exhibition opening precedes lecture at 5:30 in the CFA Great Hall
Presented as part of the wats:ON? Festival Across the Arts

 

LORCAN O’HERLIHY
Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects

Drawing, Process, and Design
M 30 March  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Music Hall, Carnegie Museum
Drawing workshop with O’Herlihy immediately following the lecture
Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art
Reception sponsored by Epic Metals

 

EDDY MAN KIM
George N Pauly Jr Fellow

Design Interface : Interface Design
M 06 April  |  6:30pm  |  Giant Eagle Auditorium
Henry Hornbostel Lecture

FALL 2014 Lecture Series

Erla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir & Tryggvi Thorsteinsson
MINARC (Santa Monica)

Change is Good
M 08 September  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

GREG SPAW
Ann Kalla Professor in Architecture

Critical Inquiries - Critical Overlaps
M 15 September | 6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

PHIL FREELON
The Freelon Group (Durham NC)

Working in the Public Realm - Recent Museum and Library Projects
M 22 September |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
William Finglass Lecture

 

JOSEMARÍA DE CHURTICHAGA
CH+QS Arquitectos / University of Toronto

Polytechnical Senses
M 06 October  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

SOU FUJIMOTO
Sou Fujimoto Architects

Between Nature and Architecture
M 20 October  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

JOHN KRIKEN
Skidmore Owings & Merrill / UC Berkeley

City Design for Positive Change
M 27 October  |  7:30pm  |  Carnegie Music Hall
David Lewis Lecture on Urban Design
Cosponsored by Remaking Cities Institute and the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

 

LISA HESCHONG
Heschong Mahone Group

Daylighting Frontiers
W 05 November  |  5:00pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

TREY TRAHAN
Trahan Architects (New Orleans)

Defining Local
M 10 November  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

NINA-MARIE LISTER
Ryerson University

Projective Ecologies - Resilient Design

M 17 November  |  6:30pm  |  McConomy Auditorium
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
Presented in collaboration with the CMU School of Design

Spring 2014 Lecture Series

OMAR KHAN
Liminal Projects / CAST

Materials and Situated Technologies
F 07 February  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture, with reception sponsored by Epic Metals
Presented as part of Eliciting Environments: Actuating Response

 

JENNY SABIN    
Experimental Architecture & Design/Cornell Univ

Matrix Architecture: Environment & Code
M 10 February  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
Presented as part of Eliciting Environments: Actuating Response

    

MICHAEL CONTENTO
Urban-Think Tank (Caracas)

The Need for Detours
M 24 February  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

EIKE ROSWAG
Roswag Architekten (Berlin)

By Nature - Architecture in Dialogue
M 17 March  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
William Finglass Lecture

 

WINY MAAS
MVRDV (Rotterdam)

What’s Next?
M 24 March  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Lecture Hall
This program is supported, in part, by public funds from the Netherlands Cultural Services
Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

    

ANNA DYSON
CASE / RPI

M 31 March  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

HUGH BROUGHTON
Hugh Broughton Architects (London)

Context and Connections - the Work of Hugh Broughton Architects
M 14 April  |  6:30pm  |  Kresge Theatre
Henry Hornbostel Lecture

 

FALL 2013 Lecture Series

MARIA AIOLOVA
Terreform ONE/nY school for design & science

Urbaneering Cities
M 16 September  |  6:30p  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

PETER RICH
Peter Rich Architects (Johannesburg)

Learnt in Translation
M 23 September  |  6:30p  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

TAKAHARU TEZUKA
Tezuka Architects (Tokyo)

2013 Carnegie International Artist's Talk
M 07 October  |  6:30p  |  Carnegie Lecture Hall
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
Cosponsored by Carnegie Museum of Art as part of the 2013 Carnegie International

 

FRANK MELENDEZ
George N Pauly Jr Fellow

Computation, Technique, and Craft
M 21 October  |  6:30p  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

VISHAAN CHAKRABARTI
SHoP Architects / Columbia University

A Country of Cities
M 28 October  |  6:30p  |  Kresge Theatre
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

WITOLD RYBCZYNSKI
University of Pennsylvania

How Architecture Works
M 18 November  |  6:30p  |  Carnegie Lecture Hall
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture
Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

Spring 2013 Lecture Series

MICHAEL MURPHY
MASS Design Group

Buildings that Heal
M 28 January  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
William Finglass Lecture

 

ISAAC CAMPBELL
Office 52

Practice Matters
M 04 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
Reception sponsored by Epic Metals
Additional support provided by CMU Campus Design & Facilities Management

 

SANFORD KWINTER
Harvard Graduate School of Design

Sa 09 February  |  2:00pm  |  Kresge Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
This lecture presented as part of [En]Coding Architecture

 

MICHEL ROJKIND
rojkind arquitectos

Overstimulation
M 25 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

LISS WERNER
George N Pauly Jr Fellow

re-entry - the architecture of architecture and their eigenform
M 18 March  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

WINY MAAS
MVRDV

What’s Next?
M 08 April  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
This program is supported, in part, by public funds from the Netherlands Cultural Services
Postponed to March 2014.

 

PETER BUSBY
Perkins + Will

M 22 Apr  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Henry Hornbostel Lecture
Cosponsored by the Consulate General of Canada and the Canadian Trade Commissioner Service

FALL 2012 Lecture Series

RAY GINDROZ
Urban Design Associates

Humane Urbanism
M 01 October  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
David Lewis Lecture on Urban Design
Cosponsored by Remaking Cities Institute & the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

 

PETER BUSBY
Perkins+Will

W 24 October  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Cosponsored by the Consulate General of Canada and the Canadian Trade Commissioner Service
Postponed to Spring 2013.

 

MATIAS DEL CAMPO
SPAN Architecture & Design

Sublime Bodies
M 29 October  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

Simon Kim & Mark Yim
IMMERSIVE KINEMATICS

Engineering Architects
M 05 Nov  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

WILL BRUDER
Will Bruder Architects

M 12 Nov  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

Adam Farmerie & William Harris
AVROKO

In order to draw a circle, you have to draw circles
M 26 Nov  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Introducing the AvroKO Interdisciplinary Award for Art and Architecture
Cosponsored by the CMU School of Art

Spring 2012 Lecture Series

Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

JESSE SEPPI
Tronic Studio (New York)

New Spaces for New Bodies
M 23 January  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater

 

CHARLES ROSENBLUM
Carnegie Mellon University

Henry Hornbostel's College of Fine Arts: Entries from a Built Encyclopedia
M 30 January  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater

 

MAYA LIN
Maya Lin Studio (New York)

Artist Talk and Opening Reception
Fri 10 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Music Hall
The Robert Lepper Distinguished Lecture in Creative Inquiry is co-presented by the CMU School of Art and the Carnegie Museum of Art.

 

PATRIK SCHUMACHER
Zaha Hadid Architects (London)

Parametric Order - 21st Century Architectural Order
T 14 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture

 

MARK GOULTHORPE
dECOi Architects / MIT

On Paramorphs and the Alloplastic
M 20 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
William Finglass Lecture

 

BEN VAN BERKEL
UNStudio (Amsterdam)

The New Understanding
W 29 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
This program is supported, in part, by public funds from the Netherlands Cultural Services

 

PETER STUTCHBURY
Peter Stutchbury Architecture (Sydney)

By the Light - of the Silvery Moon
M 02 April  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

TATIANA BILBAO
Tatiana Bilbao SC (Mexico City)

How We Do Architecture
M 23 April  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
Henry Hornbostel Lecture with reception sponsored by Epic Metals

FALL 2011 Lecture Series

Ryan Griffis, Sarah Ross & LIze Mogel

Global Cities, Model Worlds
R 15 September  |  4:30pm  |  Margaret Morrison Carnegie Hall 203

 

Merritt Bucholz, Karen McEvoy,
Shih-Fu Peng & Niell McCullough

Irish Architecture Now
Sa 01 October  |  12:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Sponsored by the Irish Architecture Foundation and the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

 

Dhiru Thadani

M 03 October  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
David Lewis Lecture on Urban Design
Cosponsored by Remaking Cities Institute and the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

 

Kelly Hutzell and Rami el Samahy
OVER,UNDER

Scales
M 24 October  |  7:00pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

ANTONINO SAGGIO
University of La Sapienza, Rome

Space, Time and Information. The IT Revolution in Architecture, a Paradigm Shift
M 07 November  |  7:00pm  |  Kresge Theatre

 

RICHARD SENNETT
New York University, London School of Economics

M 28 November  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
Alan H Rider Distinguished Lecture
Cosponsored by CMU School of Design and the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

Spring 2011 Lecture Series

DORA EPSTEIN JONES
SCI-ARC / JONES, PARTNERS: ARCHITECTURE

Same Old, Same Old
M 07 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Lecture cosponsored by Epic Metals

 

DALE CLIFFORD
CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY

On Order and Madness
M 14 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater

 

Farshid Moussavi
Foreign Office Architects

Form and Ornament
M 21 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
William Finglass Lecture

 

Gordon Gill
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture

Toward the Zero Energy City
TBA

 

Gaston Nogues
Ball-Nogues Studio

Spaces Between the Hammer and the Mouse
M 21 March  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

Chris Shanley
Marmol Radziner

It Stinks of Hollywood...
M 04 April  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater

 

Craig Dykers
SnøHetta

Snøhetta: Works
M 18 April  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
Henry Hornbostel Lecture

Spring 2010 Lecture Series

CECIL BALMOND
Ove Arup (London)

Sa 06 February  |  3:30pm
Reception at Forum Gallery exhibition following lecture

 

LARS SPUYBROEK  
NOX (Rotterdam)

M 08 February  |  6:30pm
Cosponsored by Epic Metals

 

PABLO GARCIA
Caste Chair in Architecture & Urban Design

M 15 February  |  6:30pm
Lucian and Rita Caste Chair in Architecture and Urban Design

 

Grace La and James Dallman
LA DALLMAN (Milwaukee)

M 22 February  |  6:30pm
Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture

 

BEN ARANDA
Aranda\Lasch (New York)

M 29 March  |  6:30pm

 

ANDREW FREEAR  
Rural Studio, Auburn University

M 05 April  |  6:30pm
William Finglass Lecture

 

THOM MAYNE  
Morphosis (Los Angeles)

M 19 April  |  6:30pm
Henry Hornbostel Lecture

 

Balmond

La Dallman

Spring 2009 Lecture Series

BRUCE MAU
Bruce Mau Design / Institute Without Boundaries

T 20 January  |  6:30pm  |  McConomy Auditorium
The Jill Watson Distinguished Lecture Series is Sponsored by the Jill Watson Family Foundation

 

PETER FEND
Ocean Earth Development Corporation

R 22 January  |  5:00pm  |  McConomy Auditorium
The Jill Watson Distinguished Lecture Series is Sponsored by the Jill Watson Family Foundation

 

TOM WISCOMBE
Emergent Architects

M 02 February  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre
Cosponsored by Epic Metals and the Heinz Architectural Center

 

SARAH DUNN
Urban Lab / Archeworks

M 16 February  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre
Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center

 

FERNANDO ROMERO
Laboratory Of Architecture

F 27 February  |  6:00pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre
Sponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center at Carnegie Museum of Art

 

AARON BETSKY
Cincinnati Art Museum / Venice Architecture Biennale

M 30 March  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Library Lecture Hall
The William Finglass Lecture is Cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center

 

PRESTON SCOTT COHEN
Preston Scott Cohen Inc / Harvard gsd

M 06 April  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theater
The Hans Vetter Memorial Lecture is cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center

 

BILL MITCHELL
MIT Design Lab

M 20 April  |  6:30pm  |  Carnegie Museum of Art Theatre
The Henry Hornbostel Lecture is cosponsored by the Heinz Architectural Center